Get started4 Altringham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 161% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £332,000.
4 Altringham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 27 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m²
£4,611
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2024Most recent
£332,000
+71.5%over 8 years8 June 2015
£193,580
+39.3%over 1 year9 August 2013
£139,000
+4.9%over 3 years26 February 2010
£132,500
+23.9%over 6 years22 December 2003
£106,900
+187.0%over 6 years18 February 1997
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.