Get started24 Altringham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 128.9% above the 2007 sale of £141,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
24 Altringham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 11 years.
£141,995
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 11 years.
24 Altringham Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £3,661
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

31 January 2007Most recent
£141,995
+102.8%over 5 years10 August 2001
£70,000
+84.2%over 5 years31 May 1996
£38,000
+90.0%over 6 months16 November 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.