Get started17 Altringham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 129.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Altringham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
17 Altringham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,221
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£325,000
+111.0%over 12 years23 July 2008
£154,000
+37.5%over 4 years22 August 2003
£112,000
+68.4%over 2 years30 August 2000
£66,500
+48.6%over 1 year9 October 1998
£44,750
+14.7%over 2 years31 July 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.