Get started18 Boswell Street is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6SG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 249.7% above the 2002 sale of £85,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Boswell Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 18 Boswell Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£961
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2002Most recent
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SG: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 6NG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB