Get started12 Boswell Street is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6SG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 19.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 141.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £271,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Boswell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 19 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 19 years.
12 Boswell Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

21 September 2018Most recent
£271,000
+122.1%over 12 years11 January 2006
£122,000
+25.1%over 2 years15 April 2003
£97,500
+107.4%over 3 years27 August 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SG: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.