Get started21 Fishponds Road is a mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6SE). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 8th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 15–245 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2018. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 273.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £192,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 21 Fishponds Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,203
Street avg £5,875
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£192,500
+28.3%over 2 years29 January 2021
£150,000
+79.6%over 15 years25 February 2005
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SE: £365,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS5 6LU
Closest school
0.4 km
May Park Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.