Get started17 Park Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 109.3% above the 2014 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
17 Park Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
17 Park Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huyton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2014Most recent
£182,000
+19.7%over 7 years31 January 2007
£152,000
+176.4%over 8 years14 October 1998
£55,000
+22.2%over 3 years7 August 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6RG: £350,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 6HW
Closest school
0.7 km
May Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.