Get started40 Gloucester Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 28.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 115.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Gloucester Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 40 Gloucester Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,058
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2021Most recent
£315,000
+258.0%over 19 years22 August 2002
£87,995
+60.0%over 2 years13 January 2000
£55,000
+57.4%over 3 years14 March 1996
£34,950
+4.3%2 February 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QE: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.2 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.