Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6PF). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 27 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–32 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 47.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 135.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
Flat 1 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Flat 1 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.5% per year over 1 year.
£95,000
Growth on file: 22.5% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£95,000
+29.8%over 1 year18 March 2016
£73,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6PF: £285,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BS5 6LW
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.