Get started111 Greenbank Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 220.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £392,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
111 Greenbank Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
111 Greenbank Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,723
Street avg £3,644
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£392,000
+30.4%over 4 years4 June 2021
£300,520
+152.5%over 9 years4 November 2011
£119,000
+8.2%over 6 years7 January 2005
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HL: £306,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.