Get started9a is an end-of-terrace house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 28 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 15–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£831/sq ft) was about 471.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £250,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
9a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£250,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
9a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,946
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2025Most recent
£250,500
+19.3%over 8 years24 March 2017
£210,000
+61.5%over 1 year23 September 2015
£130,000
+6.1%over 8 years11 January 2007
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6EZ: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
May Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.