Get started31 Greenbank Road is a mid-terrace house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 124.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £387,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Greenbank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 25 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 31 Greenbank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,690
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£387,500
+109.5%over 7 years12 August 2013
£185,000
+351.2%over 17 years29 May 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6EZ: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.4 km
May Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.