Get started18 Greenbank Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 153.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £356,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Greenbank Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
18 Greenbank Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
18 Greenbank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 18 years.
£356,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Greenbank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,006
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

2 March 2021Most recent
£356,500
+133.0%over 13 years19 July 2007
£153,000
+77.9%over 4 years27 June 2003
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6EY: £338,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.5 km
May Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.