Get started9 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 153.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £460,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 23 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 9 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,600
Street avg £3,044
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2024Most recent
£460,000
+41.5%over 5 years16 July 2019
£325,000
+89.0%over 4 years25 July 2014
£172,000
+37.6%over 8 years4 July 2006
£125,000
+150.0%over 5 years19 April 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DZ: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.