Get started13 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 195.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £397,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2024
Price for 13 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£397,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 13 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,090
Street avg £3,003
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£397,000
+166.4%over 8 years27 August 2013
£149,000
+134.6%over 13 years3 July 2000
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DZ: £420,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.