Get started3 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 120.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Church Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension, to provide kitchen extension and additional first floor bedroom and extended first floor bedroom.
3 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
3 Church Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,988
Street avg £3,095
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£335,000
+77.2%over 5 years20 March 2015
£189,000
+62.9%over 10 years21 May 2004
£116,000
+60.0%over 2 years27 July 2001
£72,500
+31.8%24 May 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DZ: £420,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 6HW
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.