Get started23 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 145.6% above the 2010 sale of £134,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
23 Church Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2024
23 Church Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 7 years.
£134,750
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 7 years.
23 Church Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £3,305
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

18 August 2010Most recent
£134,750
+25.3%over 6 years24 October 2003
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DZ: £420,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 6YG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB