Get started17 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 116.6% above the 2013 sale of £168,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2025
17 Church Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of a first floor bathroom extension.
Price for 17 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 14 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 17 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,812
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

19 March 2013Most recent
£168,500
-2.6%over 5 years19 November 2007
£173,000
+546.7%over 9 years30 October 1998
£26,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DZ: £420,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 6BS
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.