Get started61 Anstey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 34.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 61 Anstey Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 22 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 61 Anstey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£295,000
+85.5%over 11 years26 September 2007
£159,000
+144.8%over 6 years16 August 2001
£64,950
+103.0%over 4 years9 April 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DG: £376,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.