Get started16 Britannia Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 74.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 113.9% above the 2013 sale of £186,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 74.9% per year over 1 year.
£186,500
Growth on file: 74.9% per year over 1 year.
16 Britannia Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2013Most recent
£186,500
+68.0%over 11 months26 June 2012
£111,000
+23.3%17 February 2012
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DA: £433,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.