Get started30 Britannia Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 10.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 190.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £460,000 in July 2025. At 129 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 30 Britannia Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 25 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 30 Britannia Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,566
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2025Most recent
£460,000
+45.1%over 7 years3 November 2017
£317,000
+92.1%over 5 years22 June 2012
£165,000
+13.8%over 7 years12 November 2004
£145,000
+168.8%over 4 years31 May 2000
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DA: £410,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.