Get started5 York Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 996 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 45.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £281,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 York Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2022
Price for 5 York Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 21 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 5 York Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,038
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£281,000
+117.8%over 6 years15 August 2012
£129,000
+2.4%over 3 years18 December 2008
£126,000
+334.5%over 11 years5 September 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6BL: £395,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.