Get started21 York Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 225% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £450,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 21 York Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 21 York Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£450,000
+221.4%over 12 years4 April 2013
£140,000
+1.4%over 5 years27 February 2008
£138,000
+72.5%over 4 years12 November 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6BL: £352,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.