Get started35 York Road is a mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 22.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 204.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £352,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 York Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 25 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 35 York Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,406
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2021Most recent
£352,500
+113.6%over 10 years20 August 2010
£165,000
+68.4%over 7 years28 May 2003
£98,000
+206.3%over 6 years26 November 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6BL: £395,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.