Get started35 Alpine Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 sits 824.4% above the 1998 sale of £41,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 75.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Alpine Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Alpine Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£513
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 1998Most recent
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6BE: £173,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 6HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB