Get started12 Westbourne Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 87.3% above the 2007 sale of £165,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Westbourne Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £1,641
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kilburn Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

14 December 2007Most recent
£165,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0RP: £135,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS5 0JX
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB