Get startedVestry Hall is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 7th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Vestry Hall, where floor areas span 43–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £209,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 7 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for Vestry Hall runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,644
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thrissell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2021Most recent
£209,000
+74.2%over 6 years14 November 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0BF: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS5 0AA
Closest school
0.1 km
St Nicholas of Tolentine Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.