Get started15 City View Apartments is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 24th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 22.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £177,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 City View Apartments has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 9 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£3,052
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Croydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2018Most recent
£177,000
+67.0%over 5 years5 July 2013
£106,000
+1.9%over 3 years7 September 2009
£104,000
+38.7%2 July 2009
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0AA: £193,000 (2025–2024).
20 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
44 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
52 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
18 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
42 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BS5 0AA
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.