Get started20 City View Apartments is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £217,500 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 City View Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 City View Apartments valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 20 City View Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Croydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£217,500
+18.2%over 4 years19 February 2021
£184,000
+18.7%over 4 years31 January 2017
£155,000
+19.2%over 9 years26 April 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0AA: £175,000 (2025–2024).
44 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
52 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
18 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
42 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
25 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BS5 0AA
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.