Get started11 City View Apartments is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 38th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £226,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 City View Apartments has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2009.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 11 City View Apartments runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Croydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Mechanical ventilation installed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£226,500
+19.2%over 1 year10 September 2021
£190,000
+6.7%over 2 years28 June 2019
£178,000
+72.8%over 9 years17 August 2009
£103,000
+37.3%2 July 2009
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0AA: £193,000 (2025–2024).
20 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
44 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
52 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
18 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
42 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BS5 0AA
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.