Get started2 Byzantine Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 6UB). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 sits 58.7% above the 2013 sale of £385,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Byzantine Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
2 Byzantine Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 18 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 18 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
General Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

19 June 2013Most recent
£385,000
+34.6%over 7 years28 September 2005
£286,000
-3.1%over 2 years22 November 2002
£295,000
+181.0%over 5 years7 July 1997
£105,000
+247.1%over 1 year15 August 1995
£30,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 6UB: £605,000 (2025–2015).
BS1 6UB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.