Get started2 Charter House is a two-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS1 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 70 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (76 versus a best of 84). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 73.9% above the 2015 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
2 Charter House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2020
2 Charter House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 13 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 13 years.
2 Charter House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,306
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2015Most recent
£230,000
+16.8%over 12 years31 May 2002
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5TU: £310,000 (2024–2014).
112 St Georges Road Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
10 Charter House 114 St Georges Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2023
3 Charter House 114 St Georges Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2022
6 Charter House 114 St Georges Road Bristol
Sold Oct 2015
4 Charter House 114 St Georges Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2014
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BS1 5QP
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.