Get started8 Pipe Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Augustines, Bristol, Bristol (BS1 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 164.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Pipe Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£385,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 26 years.
30 June 2021Most recent
£385,000
+2.0%over 4 yearsOn years held, 8 Pipe Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,969
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

13 April 2017
£377,500
+151.8%over 12 years5 January 2005
£149,950
+985.3%over 2 years20 June 2002
£13,817
-78.7%over 5 years10 January 1997
£65,000
+242.1%over 1 year1 June 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5AJ: £240,000 (2016–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BS1 5QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.