Get started17 John Street is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 31.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 28.3% below the postcode norm. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £389,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 John Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 17 John Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Internal alterations to form additional first floor shower room and second floor bedroom.
17 John Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£389,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 17 John Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 178 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to approve details in relation to condition 2 (damp treatment) of permission 21/03961/LA Internal alteration to form basement utility room and general refurbishment.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.