Get started18 Hamsey Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 14.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £241,000 in August 2019.
18 Hamsey Lane has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
to remove 75mm non-loadbearing blockwork partitions to create a larger kitchen area, to create a new opening from the kitchen area into the living room and install a new internal window in the partition, to change the front entrance door and windows to the East elevation
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
18 Hamsey Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,635
Street avg £3,882
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Removal of existing french doors to rear elevation and door and windows to front elevation and replacement with same configuration in white finish softwood double glazed with Georgian bars
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2019Most recent
£241,000
-1.6%over 1 year30 August 2017
£245,000
+63.4%over 13 years7 April 2004
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4DW: £545,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BN25 4HE
Fairways Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.