Get startedChyngton House North is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold June 2021 for £730,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Chyngton House North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Discharge of Condtions 2 (Details of bin store including materials,plans and elevations), 3 (Details of rooflight), 4 (Archaeological WSI) relating to approval LW/22/0324 & LW/22/0325
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 7 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for Chyngton House North lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,216
Street avg £4,011
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Re-unification of 2no dwellings into 1no dwellinghouse with demolition of dividing walls, demolition of a two-storey rear extension and removal of front porch, associated internal alterations and replacement of UPVC windows and doors with timber sash to the Grade II Listed Building
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2021Most recent
£730,000
+27.0%over 3 years13 July 2017
£575,000
+59.3%over 2 years10 September 2014
£361,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4DW: £340,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BN25 4BU
Fairways Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.