Get startedChyngton House South is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 393 m² (around 4230 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 393 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,210,000 in January 2024.
Chyngton House South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Chyngton House South has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Removal of rear garden wall dividing Chynton House South and Chyngton House North
Latest sale on Chyngton House South was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,094,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£1,210,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
Chyngton House South is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,079
Street avg £4,023
Floor Area
393 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Holm Oak - Reduce and reshape crown by approximately 1-2 m all over. Selective crown raise over parking area Reason - Maintenance of crown spread and height
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2024Most recent
£1,210,000
+51.2%over 5 years6 July 2018
£800,000
+60.3%over 12 years7 September 2005
£499,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4DW: £340,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Fairways Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.