Get started1 Firle Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £256,500 in March 2025.
1 Firle Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£256,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 1 Firle Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,828
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2025Most recent
£256,500
-9.7%over 2 years18 August 2022
£284,000
+61.4%over 8 years27 August 2013
£176,000
+35.4%over 9 years30 January 2004
£129,950
+202.2%over 7 years29 November 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4HD: £216,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 4HB
Closest school
0.2 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.