Get started1 Buckthorn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns an A (score 98), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £599,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Buckthorn Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Buckthorn Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Amendment to planning approval LW/11/0791 for alterations to roof pitch & insertion of window
1 Buckthorn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 11 years.
£599,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Buckthorn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,882
Street avg £4,756
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension
20 January 2022Most recent
£599,950
+103.4%over 10 years5 July 2011
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4NY: £490,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 4DW
Kingston Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB