Get started1 Chyngton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 22.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
Price for 1 Chyngton Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,704
Street avg £3,909
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

17 September 2019Most recent
£500,000
+80.5%over 15 years19 February 2004
£277,000
+10.8%over 1 year31 May 2002
£250,000
+258.2%over 5 years5 August 1996
£69,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4JA: £519,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BN25 4NQ
Poynings Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.