Get started6 Chyngton Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £657,000 is 39.8% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £470,000 in December 2020.
Installation of cladding, addition of 3no. skylights and alterations to fenestration to existing single storey building at the rear
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£657,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Chyngton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £3,985
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

21 December 2020Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4JA: £519,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BN25 4NY
Poynings Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB