Get started15 Balmoral Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Balmoral Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 15 Balmoral Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £3,760
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

2 May 2023Most recent
£275,000
+78.6%over 13 years2 October 2009
£154,000
-6.4%over 5 years6 August 2004
£164,500
+229.0%over 9 years13 January 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3DF: £271,240 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BN25 3PY
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.