Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 52.2% above the 2007 sale of £148,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Flat 1 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 10 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 10 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,362
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2007Most recent
£148,500
+29.1%over 3 years21 July 2004
£115,000
+161.4%over 5 years20 November 1998
£44,000
+15.8%over 1 year3 September 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1RU: £250,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BN25 1ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.