Get started15 Avon Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 95 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £203,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Avon Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

18 October 2021Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8PW: £195,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BL4 8JQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB