Get started9 Gerrard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 18.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £111,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 9 Gerrard Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 9 Gerrard Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farnworth Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Church of England Primary School, Farnworth. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2025Most recent
£111,000
+27.6%over 3 years23 August 2021
£87,000
+16.0%over 14 years5 December 2006
£75,000
+36.4%over 1 year28 July 2005
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8BG: £86,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BL4 8BW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.