Get started7 Gerrard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 39% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Gerrard Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
7 Gerrard Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Gerrard Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,232
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farnworth Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Church of England Primary School, Farnworth. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

19 January 2023Most recent
£100,000
+23.5%over 15 years3 August 2007
£81,000
+68.8%over 3 years13 November 2003
£47,995
+50.2%over 1 year15 March 2002
£31,950
+52.1%over 2 years11 October 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8BG: £86,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BL4 8BW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.