Get started12 Gerrard Street is a mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 58% above the 2023 sale of £78,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £78,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Gerrard Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 27 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 12 Gerrard Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,402
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farnworth Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Church of England Primary School, Farnworth. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

21 December 2023Most recent
£78,500
+53.9%over 18 years19 December 2005
£51,000
+82.1%over 9 years1 July 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8BG: £97,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BL4 8EQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.