Get started1 Gerrard Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 40.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Gerrard Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
1 Gerrard Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,227
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farnworth Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Church of England Primary School, Farnworth. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£97,000
+22.8%over 14 years7 September 2007
£79,000
+12.9%over 2 years4 August 2005
£69,999
+62.8%over 7 months20 December 2004
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8BG: £86,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BL4 8BW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.