Get started16 Gerrard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 24.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 43% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Gerrard Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.8% per year over 8 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 24.8% per year over 8 years.
16 Gerrard Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farnworth Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Church of England Primary School, Farnworth. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2008Most recent
£100,000
+81.8%over 3 years17 June 2005
£55,000
+103.7%over 4 years18 July 2000
£27,000
+68.8%19 April 2000
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8BG: £86,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BL4 8BW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.