Get started6 Barwell Square is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 14.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £127,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Barwell Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 6 Barwell Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,592
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cawdor Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Great Lever. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

28 June 2023Most recent
£127,000
+46.0%over 2 years24 August 2020
£87,000
+117.5%over 16 years1 December 2003
£40,000
+25.0%over 8 years24 February 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7TQ: £78,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.